OWMR Awards 2016

Welcome to the 2016 One World Music Radio award.

The Award winners will be announced Sunday 4th June 2017.

© The Awards, all content, methodology, workings out and calculations, style and content are all the intellectual property of One World Music only!

**************************************************************************************************************
Below are this years nominees

Acoustic Guitar
Bob Kilgore - Time and Again
Carbe & Durand - A Bridge Between
David W Donner - Eterna
Joseph Sullinger - Adore
Ken Verheecke - First Light
Lawrence Blatt - Longitudes & Latitudes
Mark Barnwell - Mandala
Robert Linton - Beyond the Clearing
Russ Hewitt - Cielo Nocturno
Todd Mosby - On Eagle Mountain
Ambient Album
Al Gromer Khan - Chakra Noir
Darshan AMbient - Fire Light
Forrest Smithson - Reversal of Thought
Hennie Bekker - Beyond Dreams
Michelle Qureshi - A Scattering of Stars
Rudy Adrian - Coastlines
Scott Lawlor - That Sanguine Light of November
Silvia Nakkach - Liminal
Takashi Suzuki - Water and Air
Weingarten & Charlton - Where There Is Light
Contemporary Instrumental Album
Ann Licater - Beyond the Waves
3rd Force - Global Force
Arun Shenoy & the Groove Project - A Stagey Bank Affair
Bill Wren - Road to Chaing Mai
Charles Denler - Moment At Dawn
David Arkenstone - Songs from the Aqua Lounge
Erik Scott - In the Company of Clouds
Holland Phillips - Circles of 8
Oz Nelson - Enemy of Rome
Tom Eaton - Abendromen
Electronic Album
Divine Matrix - Music for Space Travel
Geoff Hall - Understanding the Signs
Jim Ottaway - Southern Cross
Johan Tronestam - Arthur Went Above the Clouds
Keith Richie - Skylines
Luna Firma - Falling Towards Atlantis
MyklH - Journey to the Garden of the New Beginning
Tangram - Vector Henge
Tigerforest - Songs of Reverence
Uwe Gronau - Paradise Painting
Native American Album
Windtalker - Hozho - Walking In Beauty
Douglas Blue Feather Cosmic Visions
Harmonic Earth - Tales of Futures Past
Members of the Ojibway People - Native American Flute
Micki Free - Native American Flute as Therapy
Painted Raven - Crossroads
Rockapelli - Freedom
Ron Bracale - Coyote Cavorting
Vicki Logan - Sound Paintings
Wolfsheart - Into the White Desert Sky
New Age Album
Al Jewer & Andy Mitran - Transmigration
Andy Rogers - Ocean Dreaming
Crystalline Dream - Alchemy
David Arkenstone - The Fairy Garden
David Clavijo - From the Depths
Deuter - Immortelle
Isadar - Magical Fantasy Flute
Jill Haley - National Park Soundscapes
Joseph L Young - Ethereum
Tom Moore & Sherry Finzer - Whispers from Silence
Piano w Instrumentation Album
Attila Gibson - Mythical Solace
Bernward Koch - Touched by Love
Kathryn Kaye - There Was A Time
Gary Schmidt - Landscapes of the Heart
Janice Lacy Project - Sanctuary for the Soul
John Fluker - 11:11
Marc Enfroy - Crossroads
Monica Logani - Secret Garden
Samer Fanek - Wishful Thinking
Terry Lee Nichols - At Peace Beneath the Shade ...
Rock Album
Ali Ferguson - A Sequence of Moments
CranstoN - CranstoN
DangerAngel - All the Kings Horses
Deviant Amps - Strange Voodoo
Forest Field - Lonely Desert
HawkLords - Fusion
Holly Montgomery - Leaving Eden
House of Shakira - Sour Grapes
July Reign - Here Comes the Flood
Sixtynine - You Are Me
Solo Piano Album
Christopher Boscole - Skipping on Daisies
Dan Chadburn - Beyond Words
Dave Lewis - Milestones
David Lanz - Norwegian Rain
Gary Girouard - Naked Piano Transitions
Lena Natalia - Second Youth
Lynn Tradeau - A New Dream
Matias Baconsky - Life and Death
Shoshana Michel - Dancing on the Wind
Wayne Bethanis - Remember the Rain
Vocal Award
Anora - Labyrinth
Brian McSweeney - As the Bluebird
Kevin Roth - Reawakening
Kimberly Haynes - Awaken Me
Matt Venuti - The Rhythm of Life
Michael Tomlinson - House of Sky
Narrow Plains - Narrow Plains
Rebekah Eden - Rowing in Eden
Viktoria Tocca - Dream It
White Sun - White Sun II
World/Global Fusion Award
Al Conti - Mystic
Anita Lerche - Bhajans
Ban Brothers - All About Love
Byron Metcalf - Shamanic Trance Dance
Ciro Hurtado - Selva
Guy Buttery - Guy Buttery
Lenka Lichtenberg - Yiddish Journey
Sukha - Rise
Sultans of String - Subcontinental Drift
Wayna Picchu - Folk Music from Peru
Album of the Year Award
Al Conti - Mystic
Al Gromer Khan - Chakra Noir
Al Jewer & Andy Mitran - Transmigration
Carbe & Durand - A Bridge Between
Erik Scott - In the Company of Clouds
Jim Ottaway - Southern Cross
Kimberly Haynes - Awaken Me
Lynn Tredeau - A New Dream
Marc Enfroy - Crossroads
Micki Free - Native American Flute as Therapy
People's Choice Award
Al Gromer Khan - Chakra Noir
Al Jewer & Andy Mitran - Transmigration
Andy Rogers - Ocean Dreaming
Ann Licater - Beyond the Waves
Dan Kennedy - Bloom Road
Earthshine - White Cliff Country
Holly Montgomery - Leaving Eden
Jim Ottaway - Invisible Vortex
Mark Barnes - In The Beginning
Michelle Qureshi - Scattering Stars