OWMR New Banner facebook like button facebook tw-circle-col-large google plus logo prs paypal donate button linkedin-256 YouTube

OWMR Awards 2017

Below you will find the award show and then a list of nominees for each category

 

The Award winners were announced Sunday 3rd June 2018, but if you missed the show, you can listen below

© The Awards, all content, methodology, workings out and calculations, style and content are all the intellectual property of One World Music only!

*********************************************************************************

Below are this years nominees

Best Acoustic Guitar Album

Adam Werner - Deep

Jim Stubblefield - Guitare Mystique 1st

Joseph Sullinger - Profundo

Lawson Rollins - 3 Minutes to Midnight

Michael Kent Smith - After the Harvest

Shambhu - Soothe

Terra Guitarra - Of Sea and Stars 3rd

Tom Caufield - Forging the Moonlight

Victor Samalot - Esperanza

Vin Downes - When the Sea Lets Go 2nd

Album of the Year

Adam Werner - Deep  

Al Gromer Khan - The God Perfume 1st

Darlene Koldenhoven - Color Me Home

Heartistry - Inner Sanctum

Jeff Pearce - From the Darker Seasons

Kathryn Kaye - Reflected in a Flowing Stream

Kerani - Stardust

Lynn Tredeau - Shifting Sands

Unleashed Dreams -  Dare To Dream 2nd

Vin Downes - When the Sea Lets Go 3rd

Best Ambient Album

Al Gromer Khan - The God Perfume 1st

Anaamaly - Urban Metta Vol 2

Brent Allen Scott - Glacier

Carl Borden - Breathe 2nd

David Helpling - A Sea Without Memory

Jeff Pearce - From the Darker Seasons

Michelle Qureshi - Seventh Wave 3rd

Richard Dart - Ambient Moon

Robert Otto - Postcards from Earth

Scott Lawlor - Transition

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Anaya - AONKI

Deborah Offenhauser - Soundscapes

Holland Phillips - Under a Second Moon 3rd

Lena Natalia - Almost Home

Michael Kollwitz - Serenity

Mystic Journey - Kingdom of Mountains

Nancy Shoop Woo - Rainbow Road

Peter Calandra - The Road Home 1st

Timothy Wenzel - What We Hold Dear

Tom Moore & Sherry Finzer - Let There Be Light 2nd

Best Electronic Album

Alpha Wave Movement - Cerulean Skies 2nd

Ashaneen - Dancing on the Edge of Infinity

Cinema - The Discovering of Time

Forrest Fang - Following the Ether Sun

Hollan Holmes - Prayer to the Energy 3rd

Jim Ottaway - Deep Space Blue

Jonn Serrie - The Sentinel 1st

MyklH - Dark Light

Paul Sills - Electric Storm

Sequential Dreams - Exodus Wave

Best Native American Album

Jan Michael Looking Wolf - Flute Medicine 1st

Jay Michael - Harmony

Nouveau Papillon - Enchantment Blooms

Painted Raven - Medicine Wheel 2nd

Rushingwind and the Native Groove - Fuego

Wychazel - Shaman 2nd

Best New Age Album

Heartistry - Inner Sanctum

J. Arif Verner - From A Distant Horizon

Jon Richards - Gaia

Kerani - Stardust 3rd

Medwyn Goodall - Sorcerer's Daughter

Merrill Collins - Ethereal Escapes

Runar Halonen & Tron Syversen - Voices from Heaven II

Sherry Finzer & Peter Sheridan - Traveler 1st

The Haiku Project - Nebula

Wychazel - Beneath An Autumn Moon 2nd

Best Piano w Instrumentation Album

Bernward Koch - Filled with Light

Daniel Paterok & Roman Richter - Works for Piano & Cello

Gina Linee - Red Diamonds

Jennifer DeFrayne - Sisu 2nd

John Burke - Superstratum

Kathryn Kaye - Reflected in a Flowing Stream 1st

Mark Barnes - Once Upon A Time

Rick Sparks - Nightfall London 3rd

Timothy Crane - Fall of the Sparrow

Wayne Bethanis - Heros Lullaby

Best Rock Album

Band of Rain - Dust of Stars

Bigfoot - Bigfoot

Deviant Amps - Take Me Back To The Sky

Doris Brendel & Lee Dunham - Eclectica

IT - We're All In This Together 2nd

Lifesigns - Cardington 1st

Micki Free - Tattoo Burn Redux

Phil Vincent - XX

The Ferrymen - The Ferrymen

Waterboys - Out of All This Blue 3rd

Best Album Cover Art

Between Interval - Legacy 2nd

Doug Woods & Colin Powell - The American Highway Suite

Heartistry - Inner Sanctum

Forrest Fang - Following The Ether Sun 1st

Jim Stubblefield - Guitare Mystique

Lifesigns - Cardington

Lord of the Ants - First King

Sequential Dreams - The Exodus Wave

Timothy Wenzel - What We Hold Dear 3rd

Unleashed Dreams - Dare To Dream

Best Solo Piano Album

Annie Locke - A Glimmer of Hope 2nd

David Lanz - French Impressions 3rd

Lisa Swerdlow - Equus Rising

Lynn Tredeau - Shifting Sands

Masako - Piano Sanctuary

Michele McLaughlin - Life

Pam Asberry - Seashells in My Pocket

Rachel LaFond - Wandering Soul

Richard Dillon - Irish Mist

Shoshana Michel - Prelude to a Dream 1st

Best Track of the Year

The God Perfume X - Al Gromer Khan 1st

Taking the Road Not Taken - Holland Phillips 2nd

Beware The Road - Doug Woods & Colin Powell

Streets on Sunday - Vin Downes

Resonance - Unleashed Dreams

Subhadra - Mystic Journey

As Seasons Change - Kathryn Kaye 2nd

Worlds Unknown - Kerani

As The Crow Flies - Michael Kent Smith

Dreamcatcher - Mark Barnes

Best Vocal Album

Chuck Eaton - Lessons

Darlene Koldenhoven - Color Me Home 3rd

Elise Lebec - Origin

Gwyneth Glyn - Tro

Kristin Amarie - Private Collection

Muses9 - Spring Returns

Russell Suereth - Spiritual Odyssey

Sarah Copus - Moorland Winds 2nd

Tam - Full Teaching of the Heart

Unleashed Dreams - Dare To Dream 1st

Best World/Global Fusion Album

AO Music - Asha

Banda Magda - Tigre

Divanhana - Live In Mostar

Elemotho - Beautiful World 1st

Flamenco Pacifico - Convivencia 2nd

Guy Sweens - Karmic Journey

Hanitra - Songs from Madagascar

Jarmo Rompannen - Nordic Mandolin

Justin Gray & Synthesis - New Horizons

Natalie Jean - Haiti Mwen Renmenw 3rd

The Peoples Choice Award

Al Gromer Khan - The God Perfume

Ann Sweeten - Flying Solo Silhouette

Dan Chadburn - Held In The Light

Darlene Koldenhoven - Color Me Home

Faith Angelina - Reaching 12

Holland Phillips - Under a Second Moon

Jan Michael Looking Wolf - Flute Medicine

Jennifer DeFrayne - Sisu

Kerani - Stardust

Kerry Barnes - Music Is A Gift For Life

Lynn Tredeau - Shifting Sands

Mark Barnes - Once Upon A Time

Michele McLaughlin - Life 1st

Michelle Qureshi - Seventh Wave 3rd

MyklH - Dark Light

Natalie Jean - Haiti Mwen Renmenw

Rachel LaFond - Wandering Soul

Sarah Copus - Moorland Winds 2nd

Shoshana Michel - Prelude to a Dream

Wayne Bethanis - Heros Lullaby